Articles
[…] Section 117.3 does not define “person.” Thus, whether a person can be defined to include entities, such as solo-incorporated firms, is a looming question on the minds of bidding contractors; one that cannot be answered through the NISPOM definitions alone.

How are “Consultants,” “Entities,” and “Individuals” Traditionally Defined by the Federal Government

Section 117.3 defines “consultant” as “an individual under contract, and compensated directly, to provide professional or technical assistance to a contractor in a capacity requiring access to classified information.” This definition shifts the analysis to whether or not “individual” is defined as a natural person or includes entities. Section 117.3 does not define “individual.” This is not done by agency staff and their attorneys through arbitrary and capricious means.